KW Rehabilitation is committed to responsibly and accurately collecting, using and disclosing your personal information to provide you with the highest quality of service. This Privacy Policy is a statement of principles, in accordance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), with respect to the protection of our clients’ personal information.

Consent to Collect, Use and Disclose Personal Information

Except when required by law, your information will only be used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected and with your consent. Health information custodians may use and/or disclose personal health information for service delivery, benefit access and team collaboration.  We will not disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to meet the purpose for the provision of healthcare services. You have the right to understand why your personal health information is being requested and shared. This consent can be withdrawn at any time, while understanding that without consent, your level of service may not be to maximal benefit. Once your personal information is no longer required, it will be securely destroyed. Please note some information is kept for longer periods as required by the various College regulations and standards for record keeping.

Collection of Personal Information

At KW Rehabilitation, we require personal information in order to effectively deliver healthcare services. Your personal health information will only be obtained if it is needed to further the therapy process; information is not collected, used or disclosed for non-health related purposes. Personal health information can be obtained through direct interview, review of records and both formal/informal assessment and observation. We may collect personal health information about your health and functional history, the nature of your injury/illness, your physical functioning, and your social and vocational occupations to be able to make recommendations for your rehabilitation and additional service needs.

Accuracy, Access & Correction of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is accurate and up to date. KW Rehabilitation relies on you to disclose all material information informing us of any relevant changes. You have the right to access your personal health information at any time by sending a written request to your service provider. A reasonable time may be required to copy and produce your record (30 days), which will be provided to you after demonstration of identity and subject to payment of a recovery fee. If you find errors of fact in your personal health information, please notify us as soon as possible and we will make the appropriate corrections. We are not required to correct information relating to clinical observations or opinions made in good faith. You have a right to append a short statement of disagreement to your record if we refuse to make a requested change. Individuals who are not satisfied with access or corrections to a record are entitled to contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Security Measures

KW Rehabilitation protects your personal information using appropriate safeguards and security measures. Personal information is maintained in a combination of primarily electronic and some paper files. Paper records are stored behind physical barriers of locked cabinets, doors and in buildings with secure access. Electronic files are stored on password-secured computer systems that require multi-step authentication and are constructed in a way such that only authorized individuals have access. Additional safeguards include technological measures such as protecting electronically transmitted documents with passwords and educating service providers and affiliates on the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. As well, all service providers and students are required to review and sign a confidentiality agreement.  We take every step under our control to ensure that personal information is protected from theft, loss and unauthorized use or disclosure, copying, modification and disposal. 

Contact Us

Should you have any questions, concerns or would like to review this Privacy Policy, please contact the service provider on your file or alternatively you may contact KW Rehabilitation by phone at 519-588-9535, or by email at kwood@kwrehabilitation.ca.